Home

Agenda

Abstracts

Proceedings

Participants

Committees

Poster

Pictures

Venue · Activities

Travel

Scientific Program – Agenda

The workshop consisted of invited review talks and contributed talks. “Round table” discussions enabled the exchange facts and ideas. They hopefully facilitated new cooperations and communication between theorists, phenomenologists and observers.

All abstracts can be found on a separate page.

The workshop started on 11 April 2011 at 09:30. There was a welcome reception on Sunday evening, 10 April 2011 at 21:00 where participants could also do their registration.

Workshop Agenda:


19:30

Sunday evening: Dinner


Location: Log Restaurant

21:00

Sunday evening: Registration, Welcome Reception


Location: Auditorium/Laplander's Hut





09:30

Monday Morning Session


Location: Auditorium


GeV/TeV Collaborations/Instruments Review


Chairperson: Anita Reimer

09:30

Organisers


Welcome

09:45

Martin Raue

U Hamburg

The HESS Extragalactic Sky

10:20

Amy Furniss

U Santa Cruz

VERITAS Very-High-Energy Observations Of Galaxies

10:55

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut

11:15

Elina Lindfors

Tuorla Observatory

MAGIC

11:50

Adrian Biland

ETH Zurich

CTA: The Next Generation

12:10

Guido Risaliti

Ferrara U

Gamma-ray Laue lenses under development for deep Blazar observations

12:30

Adjourn



12:30

Lunch







16:00

Monday Afternoon Session


Location: Auditorium


Radio


Chairperson: Denise Gabuzda

16:00

Roopesh Ojha

NASA-GSFC

Radio Observations Overview

16:30

Marc Türler

ISDC Geneva

Early Planck results on blazars

16:50

Oliver King

Caltech

The Caltech Blazar Monitoring Program: Status and Future Plans

17:10

Talvikki Hovatta

Purdue

Gamma-ray properties and Faraday rotation in MOJAVE blazar jets

17:30

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut

17:50

Ioannis Nestoras

MPIfR Bonn

Broad band radio monitoring of gamma-ray bright Blazars: the first four years of the F-GAMMA program

18:10

Lars Fuhrmann

MPIfR Bonn

A phenomenological classification of radio cm/mm band spectral variability in gamma-ray blazars

18:30

Eoin Murphy

UC Cork

Investigating the effects of finite resolution on observed transverse jet profiles

18:50

Mahito Sasada

Hiroshima U

Prominent polarized flares of the blazars AO 0235+164 and PKS 1510-089

19:10

Adjourn



19:30

Dinner







09:00

Tuesday Morning Session


Location: Auditorium


Modeling/Gamma-Ray Observations


Chairperson: Laura Maraschi

09:00

Charles Dermer

NRL

Leptonic Review

09:30

Anita Reimer

U Innsbruck

Hadronic Blazar Emission Models

10:00

Juri Poutanen

U Oulu

The first direct observational proof that the blazar zone lies inside the broad-line region

10:20

Francesco Massaro

SAO

XMM-Newton and SWIFT observations of High Frequency Peaked BL Lacs in the TeV era

10:50

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut

11:10

Riho Reinthal

Tuorla Observatory

Connection Between Optical and VHE Gamma-ray Emission in Blazar Jets

11:30

Jonni Tammi

Aalto University

Bottom-up modelling of gamma-ray blazars

11:50

Discussion


Discussion leader: Amir Levinson (t.b.c.)


Leptonic or hadronic acceleration? & BLR: EC emission and gamma-gamma absorption

12:20

Adjourn



12:30

Lunch







16:00

Tuesday Afternoon Session


Location: Auditorium


Blazar/Jetted AGNs 1


Chairperson: Chuck Dermer

16:00

Jennifer Gupta

Jodrell Bank

Fermi and the Sequence

16:20

Laura Maraschi

INAF-Brera Observatory

The Blandford-Znajek process and the role of BH spin and accretion in powering relativistic jets in AGN

16:40

Riho Reinthal

Tuorla Observatory

Multiwavelength Observations of HBL BL Lac object 1ES 1011+496 in Spring 2008

17:00

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut

17:30

Krzysztof Nalewajko

Copernicus Astron Center

Beamed Gamma Rays from Minijets

17:50

Josefa Becerra

IAC Teneriffa

Constraints given by the MAGIC discovery of the Flat Spectrum Radio Quasar PKS1222+21 in VHE Gamma rays

18:10

Dorothee Hildebrandt

ETH Zurich

MAGIC detection of Very High Energy Gamma-ray Emission from NGC1275 and IC310

18:30

Immacolata Donnarumma

INAF-IASF

A review of the multiwavelength studies on the blazars detected by AGILE

18:55

Adjourn



19:30

Dinner







09:00

Wednesday Morning Session 1


Location: Auditorium


Blazar/Jetted AGNs 2


Chairperson: Kari Nilsson

09:00

Denise Gabuzda

UC Cork

Evidence for Helical Magnetic fields in Kiloparsec-Scale AGN Jets and the Action of a Cosmic Battery

09:20

Colm Coughlan

UC Cork

MEM and CLEAN Imaging of 18-22cm VLBA Polarisation Observations of Compact Active Galactic Nuclei

09:40

Andrea Reichstein

UC Cork

The Use of Faraday Rotation Sign Maps as a Diagnostic for Helical Jet Magnetic Fields

10:00

Jose L. Gomez

IAA-CSIC

Faraday rotation in jets of AGN: the case of 3C120

10:20

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut





10:40

Wednesday Morning Session 2


Location: Auditorium


Non-Blazar


Chairperson: Kari Nilsson

10:40

Guido Risaliti

INAF-Arcetri

Do NLS1s have a beamed outflow? An unusual X-ray perspective for Mrk 766

11:00

Jacek Niemiec

INP Krakow

Kinetic studies of nonrelativistic parallel shocks

11:20

Alexandra Veledina

Oulu University

A hybrid Comptonization model for broad-band spectra of accreting supermassive black holes

11:40

Hajime Takami

MPP Munich

Possible gamma-ray signals from low-luminosity active galactic nuclei

12:00

Discussion


Discussion leaders: Chuck Dermer/Juri Poutanen (t.b.c.)


Non-blazar AGNs: future diagnostics and insights from gamma-ray observations?

12:30

Adjourn



12:30

Lunch








Wednesday Afternoon




Free For Outdoor Activities







19:30

Dinner







09:00

Thursday Morning Session 1


Location: Auditorium


EBL


Chairperson: Adrian Biland

09:00

Tanja Kneiske

U Hamburg

Ruling out EBL models - What can we learn from gamma-ray limits?

09:30

Rudy Gilmore

SISSA

Semi-Analytic Modeling of the EBL and Consequences for Extragalactic Gamma-ray Spectra

09:50

Manuel Meyer

U Hamburg

Limits on the extragalactic background light from very high energy emitting blazars in the Fermi era

10:10

Manuel Meyer

U Hamburg

On the transparency of the universe at very high energies

10:30

Martin Raue

U Hamburg

Constraints on dark matter powered stars from the extragalactic background light

10:50

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut





11:10

Thursday Morning Session 2


Location: Auditorium


Flares and Fast Variability I


Chairperson: Robert Wagner

11:10

Stefan Larsson

Stockholm U

Gamma-ray variability and correlation properties of blazars observed with Fermi LAT

11:40

Benoit Lott

CENBG/IN2P3/CNRS

Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope Observations of the Gamma-ray Outburst from 3C 454.3 in November 2010

12:00

Boris Stern

INR Moscow

Gamma-ray emission of 3C 454.3: variations of the spectral shape and He II absorber column density

12:15

Björn Eichmann

TU Dortmund

Time lags of flaring AGN

12:35

Adjourn



12:35

Lunch







16:00

Thursday Afternoon Session


Location: Auditorium


Flares and Fast Variability II


Chairperson: Robert Wagner

16:00

Maxim Barkov

MPI K Heidelberg

Rapid TeV variability in Blazars: Proton-Synchrotron Radiation of blobs produced by Jet-Star Interaction

16:20

Ivan Agudo

IAA-CSIC

gamma-ray flaring emission in OJ287 location in the jet at more than 14pc from the SMBH

16:40

Marc Türler

ISDC

Multiple synchrotron self-Compton modeling of gamma-ray flares in 3C 279

17:00

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut

17:30

Round Table Discussion


Discussion leader(s): Laura Maraschi


How can observations invalidate models most efficiently and what observations are needed?

18:30

Adjourn







19:30

Workshop Dinner


Location: Laplander's Hut





09:00

Friday Morning Session 1


Location: Auditorium


Radio Galaxies


Chairperson: Elina Lindfors

09:00

Martin Raue

Hamburg U

Probing the origin of VHE emission in M 87 with MWL observations

09:20

Amir Levinson

Tel Aviv U

Variable TeV emission as a manifestation of jet formation in M87?

09:40

Andrzej Niedzwiecki

Lodz U

Unbeamed gamma-rays from low luminosity AGNs

10:00

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut





10:20

Friday Morning Session 2


Location: Auditorium


Cosmic Gamma-Ray Background


Chairperson: Massimo Persic

10:20

Marco Ajello

SLAC-KIPAC

Blazars lighthouses of the high-energy Universe and the origin of the Isotropic diffuse gamma-ray background

10:50

Ryu Makiya

Kyoto U

Contribution from star-forming galaxies to the cosmic gamma-ray background radiation

11:10

Yoshiyuki Inoue

Kyoto U

Extragalactic Gamma-ray Background Radiation from Beamed and Unbeamed Active Galactic Nuclei





11:30

Friday Morning Session 3


Location: Auditorium


Starburst Galaxies, Unbeamed Gamma Rays


Chairperson: Martin Raue

11:30

Keith Bechtol

SLAC-KIPAC-Stanford U

GeV Observations of Star-forming Galaxies with the Fermi LAT

12:00

Massimo Persic

Trieste Observatory

Cosmic rays and star formation in galaxies.

12:30

Adjourn



12:30

Lunch







14:30

Friday Afternoon Session 1


Location: Auditorium


Multimessenger


Chairperson: Martin Raue

14:30

Marlene Doert

TU Dortmund

A bolometric approach to neutrino emission from AGN

14:50

Juan Pablo Gomez

CSIC-UV

Search for neutrinos from AGNs with the ANTARES telescope

15:10

Coffee


Location: Laplander's Hut





15:40

Friday Afternoon Session 2


Location: Auditorium


Concluding Discussion


Convenor: Massimo Persic (t.b.c.)

15:40

Concluding Discussion



16:15

End